Office of the Ohio Consumers’ Counsel
[…] Continuing the energy efficiency benchmarks during the study can also be justified by the benefits of the programs. For example, Dayton Power & Light stated that: “In keeping with the energy efficiency goals of Ohio Senate Bill 221, DP&L launched a series of energy-efficiency programs in 2009 designed to help customers save energy and money. DP&L believes that these efforts to-date have been a success.”1

It should be noted that the 2008 law allows the Public Utilities Commission of Ohio (PUCO) to act if the benchmarks need to be revised. R.C. 4928.66(A)(2)(b)) allows the PUCO to amend annual benchmarks if a utility cannot “reasonably achieve the benchmarks due to regulatory, economic, or technological reasons beyond its reasonable control.”

While the PUCO has this authority to change the benchmarks, some have expressed an interest in changing the energy efficiency benchmarks in the law.